Connect with us

Uncategorized

IRFU All-Ireland League – Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions Round-Up

RUGBY:
ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISION 1A ROUND-UP –

Terenure College, Dublin University and Ballynahinch are the leading trio in Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A following a high-scoring second round.

Trinity retained the Dudley Cup by beating arch rivals UCD 38-24, a second-minute Ronan Quinn try setting them on their way in front of the College Park faithful.

UCD’s Leinster Academy back rower Sean O’Brien touched down twice off the back of scrums, but the hosts proved too strong with captain Louis O’Reilly, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron, Thomas Connolly and Colm Hogan all crossing.

Terenure’s terrific start to the new season continued with an emphatic 47-12 victory over Cork Constitution at Lakelands Park.

Scoring all seven of their tries in the first half, Sean Skehan’s men had a brace from number 8 Jordan Coghlan and single efforts from Craig Adams, Callum Smith, Caolan Dooley, Adam La Grue and Conall Boomer.

Con claimed two consolation scores, the first one a maul effort from Billy Scannell. Captain Aidan Moynihan’s well-measured cross-field kick put centre Greg Higgins over to complete the scoring.

Dylan Donnellan notched his third try of the season and led by example as stand-in captain as Clontarf won their heavyweight clash with Lansdowne, prevailing 27-19.

Ballynahinch went up a couple of gears in the second half to beat Shannon 41-8. Greg Hutley converted tries from Bradley Luney, Aaron Cairns (2), Jamie Macartney and Zack McCall, and kicked two penalties.

In the evening kick-off, a late Evan Cusack penalty guided Young Munster to a 26-23 derby victory over Garryowen in front of a large crowd at Tom Clifford Park.

Their scrum dominance was an important factor for the Cookies, while Munster Academy out-half Tony Butler starred for the Light Blues with two tries, two conversions and three penalties.

In Division 1B, UCC and Highfield made it a Cork one-two at the top of the table. Second half tries from Sean Condon and Jacob Sheahan steered the students to a 15-14 home win over City of Armagh.

James Taylor’s 79th-minute penalty got Highfield over the finish line, winning 24-22 at Naas, while Mick O’Gara amassed 21 points as St. Mary’s accounted for Malone on a 41-27 scoreline.

Connacht duo Shane Jennings and Will Reilly both touched down in Buccaneers’ impressive 35-7 dismissal of Old Wesley. First half tries from Conor Field and Robin Sinton saw Banbridge edge out Old Belvedere 14-13.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE: MEN’S DIVISIONS RESULTS –

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 41 SHANNON 8, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Bradley Luney, Aaron Cairns 2, Jamie Macartney, Zack McCall; Cons: Greg Hutley 5; Pens: Greg Hutley 2
Shannon: Try: Aran Hehir; Pen: Mike Cooke
HT: Ballynahinch 13 Shannon 8

BALLYNAHINCH: Rory Butler; Ethan Graham, George Pringle, Mark Best, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; George Saunderson, Claytan Milligan, John Dickson, James Simpson, Thomas Donnan (capt), Zack McCall, Bradley Luney, Jamie Macartney.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Conor Piper, Kyle Gill, Tom Martin, Chris Gibson, Ben McMullan.

SHANNON: John Bateman; Jack O’Donnell, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Josh Costello; Mike Cooke, Aran Hehir (capt); Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Darragh McSweeney, David Maher, Jade Kriel, Colm Heffernan, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Alex Long, Matthew Burke, Cathal Hynes, Odhran Ring, John O’Sullivan, Dan Hurley.

CLONTARF 27 LANSDOWNE 19, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan, Angus Lloyd, Ben Griffin; Cons: Conor Kelly 3; Pens: Conor Kelly 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Connall Doherty, Clive Ross, Peter Sullivan; Cons: Charlie Tector 2
HT: Clontarf 21 Lansdowne 7

CLONTARF: Noah Sheridan; Aitzol Arenzana King, Michael Courtney, Conor Kearns, Seni Reilly Ashiru; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan (capt), Ben Griffin, Fionn Gilbert, Mick Kearney, Cormac Daly, JJ O’Dea, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, JP Phelan, Ed Kelly, Mark O’Sullivan, Jimmy Hawkshaw, Ed Brennan.

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; Peter Sullivan, Kyle Dixon, Conall Doherty, Michael Silvester; Charlie Tector, Mike Walsh; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Temi Lasisi, Dan Murphy, Ruairi Clarke, Joey Szpara, Clive Ross, Donough Lawlor.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ben Popplewell, Conor McMenamin, Liam Forster, Jack Connolly, Cillian Redmond.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 38 UCD 24, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn, Louis O’Reilly, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron, Thomas Connolly, Colm Hogan; Cons: Aran Egan 4
UCD: Tries: Sean O’Brien 2, Dylan O’Grady, Mark Fleming; Cons: Chris Cosgrave 2
HT: Dublin University 17 UCD 12

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; James Dillon, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Paddy McCarthy, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Max Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron.

Replacements: Jack Manzo, Cole Kelly, Stephen Woods, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Hugh O’Kennedy.

UCD: Harry Donnelly; Dylan O’Grady, David Ryan, Ben Brownlee, Chris Cosgrave; Tim Corkery, Michael Moloney; Hugo O’Malley, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Evin Coyle, Jonny Fish, Mark Morrissey, Bill Burns, Mark Fleming, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Killian McQuaid, Chris Hennessy, Gerry Hill, James Tarrant, Rob Gilsenan, Alex O’Grady.

TERENURE COLLEGE 47 CORK CONSTITUTION 12, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Jordan Coghlan 2, Craig Adams, Callum Smith, Caolan Dooley, Adam La Grue, Conall Boomer; Cons: Callum Smith 6
Cork Constitution: Tries: Billy Scannell, Greg Higgins; Con: Aidan Moynihan
HT: Terenure College 47 Cork Constitution 0

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Caolan Dooley, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Callum Smith, Alan Bennie; Marcus Hanan, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Michael Melia, Conall Boomer, Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Michael Murphy, Adam Melia, James Thornton, Henry McErlean.

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Harry O’Riordan, Greg Higgins, Michael Hand; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Paddy Patterson; Brendan Quinlan, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Sean Duffy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat, John Beamish, Jack Kelleher.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Alessandro Heaney, James Murphy, Andrew Treacy, Louis Kahn, Bruce Matthews.

YOUNG MUNSTER 26 GARRYOWEN 23, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jack Harrington, Penalty try; Cons: Evan Cusack, Pen try con; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
Garryowen: Tries: Tony Butler 2; Cons: Tony Butler 2; Pens: Tony Butler 3
HT: Young Munster 16 Garryowen 17

YOUNG MUNSTER: Stephen Lyons; Conor Hayes, Shay McCarthy, Evan O’Gorman, Jack Harrington; Evan Cusack, Donnchadh O’Callaghan; David Begley, George Jacobs, Conor Bartley (capt), Tom Goggin, Eoin O’Connor, James Horrigan, Ronan O’Sullivan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Chris Moore, Paulo Leleisiuao, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy, Jack Lyons, Harry Fleming.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; JJ O’Neill, Matt Sheehan, Jack Delaney, Henry Buttimer; Tony Butler, Evan Maher; Michael Veale, Max Clein, Darragh McCarthy, Oisin Cooke, Cian Hurley, Sean Rennison (capt), Johnny Keane, Brian Gleeson.

Replacements: Shaughan Hanrahan, Ben O’Sullivan, Des Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, Tommy O’Hora, Mikey Sheahan.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 14 OLD BELVEDERE 13, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Robin Sinton; Cons: James Humphreys 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Kyle Thatcher, Joe White; Pen: David Wilkinson
HT: Banbridge 14 Old Belvedere 0

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Cameron Millar; James Humphreys, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie, Arthur Allen, Ryan Emerson, Matthew Laird, Max Lyttle, Robin Sinton, Peter Cromie, Greg Jones.

Replacements: John Wilson, Ross Haughey, Quentin Verhagen, Robert Mathers, Aaron Kennedy, Harry Bird.

OLD BELVEDERE: David Wilkinson; Ariel Robles, Jayden Beckett, Justin Leonard, David Lynch; Mick O’Kennedy, Conall Bird; Jamie Mulhern, Calum Dowling, James Bollard (capt), Paddy Dowling, Connor Owende, Will McDonald, Tom Mulcair, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Cian Cunningham, Anthony O’Donnell, Fionn McWey, Darragh O’Callaghan, Briain Leonard, Joe White.

BUCCANEERS 35 OLD WESLEY 7, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Oisin McCormack, Shane Jennings, Darren Brown, Will Reilly; Cons: Stephen Manion 3; Pens: Michael Hanley 3
Old Wesley: Try: Alex Molloy; Con: Ian Cassidy
HT: Buccaneers 16 Old Wesley 7

BUCCANEERS: Shane Jennings; Josh O’Connor, Shane Layden, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Michael Hanley, Frankie Hopkins; Matthew Burke, Steveni Lombard, Martin Staunton (capt), Ruairi Byrne, Fergus Galvin, Darragh Murray, Oisin McCormack, Darren Brown.

Replacements: Oisin Dolan, Sean O’Connell, James Kelly, Will Reilly, Ruaidhri Fallon, Orrin Burgess.

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Sam Kenny, Will Fay, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Josh O’Hare, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Finn Tierney, Michael Kearney, Brian Short, Dom Maclean, Josh Miller, Ben Daly.

NAAS 22 HIGHFIELD 24, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Andrew Osborne, Oscar Cawley 2; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2; Pen: Craig Ronaldson
Highfield: Tries: Richard Cassidy, Cian Bohane 2; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pen: James Taylor
HT: Naas 8 Highfield 14

NAAS: Mark McDermott; Andrew Osborne, Henry Smith, Craig Ronaldson, Donal Conroy; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, Nato Kiripati, Peter King, Colm Gorry, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paul Monahan (capt), Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Paul Carroll, Jack Barry, Cillian Dempsey, Eoin Walsh, Oscar Cawley, Charlie Sheridan.

HIGHFIELD: Mark McLoughlin; Ben Murphy, Cian Bohane, David O’Sullivan, Gavin O’Leary; James Taylor, Richard Cassidy; Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, John O’Callaghan, Aidan Keane, Dave O’Connell (capt), Amhlaoibh Porter, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eddie Earle, Mark Fitzgibbon, Chris Banon, Mark Dorgan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 41 MALONE 27, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Steven Kilgallen, Conor Hickey, Mick O’Gara, Tim MacMahon, Hugo Conway; Cons: Mick O’Gara 2; Pens: Mick O’Gara 4
Malone: Tries: Dan Kerr, Ben Gibson, Dave Cave; Cons: Rory Campbell 3; Pens: Rory Campbell 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 20 Malone 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Tim MacMahon, Mick O’Gara, Steven Kilgallen; Conor Hickey, Adam McEvoy; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Harry MacDonald, Daniel Leane, Ronan Watters, Ethan Baxter, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Billy Hamilton, Padraig Dundon, Liam Corcoran, Niall Hurley, Peter Starrett, Hugh Lane, Andrew Walsh, Daniel Lyons.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Rory Campbell, Ben Gibson, Yasser Omar, Peter Caves; Shane Kelly, Zach Shore; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Neill Alcorn, Adam McNamee, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Stuart Dodington.

Replacements: Michael Crothers, Gary Crawford, Lawson Porter, James McAlister, Ryan Lindsay, Mark McGlynn.

UCC 15 CITY OF ARMAGH 14, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Sean Condon, Jacob Sheahan; Con: Daniel Squires; Pen: Daniel Squires
City of Armagh: Tries: Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon; Cons: Kyle Faloon 2
HT: UCC 3 City of Armagh 14

UCC: Louis Bruce (capt); Sean Condon, Killian Coghlan, Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Cian Whooley, Andrew O’Mahony; Corey Hanlon, Luke McAuliffe, Daniel McCarthy, Sam O’Sullivan, Aidan Brien, Peter Hyland, Jacob Sheahan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Danny Sheahan, Rory Duggan, Patrick McBarron, Sean Edogbo, Rian O’Donoghue, Johnny Murphy.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Kyle Faloon, Matthew Hooks, Tim McNiece (capt), Dylan Nelson; Evin Crummie, Jack Hughes; Jonny Morton, Jack Treanor, Eoin O’Hagan, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, James Crummie.

Replacements: Sam Anderson, Marcel Nel, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon, Ross Taylor, Andrew Willis.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 20 Navan 14, Eaton Park
Cashel 32 UL Bohemians 9, Spafield
Dolphin 35 Blackrock College 8, Musgrave Park
Nenagh Ormond 25 MU Barnhall 24, New Ormond Park
Old Crescent 24 Queen’s University 36, Takumi Park

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 21 Galway Corinthians 58, Crowley Park
Greystones 25 Dungannon 15, Dr Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 21 Belfast Harlequins 25, Hatrick Park
Sligo 18 Malahide 11, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 38 Enniscorthy 22, Aviva Stadium main pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 32 Ballina 26, Upritchard Park
Midleton 33 Sunday’s Well 7, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 24 Clonmel 13, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 7 Instonians 43, Holmpatrick
Tullamore 50 Bruff 26, Spollanstown

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Uncategorized