Connect with us

United Rugby

The teams for Friday night’s Round 11 fixtures of the United Rugby Championship

The teams and Tv stations for Friday night’s Round 11 fixtures of the United Rugby Championship have been named with all details of match officials.

TEAM NEWS HEADLINES

#ULSSCAR

  • Rob Lyttle is set to make his 50th appearance for Ulster as he is named in the starting XV.
  • Scarlets make seven changes with Daf Hughes to captain side for first time.

#DRABEN

  • Sam Davies to make his 50th appearance for Dragons.
  • Benetton’s Dewaldt Duvenage has been named as captain.

FRIDAY, 28 JANUARY

 

Ulster Rugby v Scarlets

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU, 6th competition game)

AR 1: Peter Marin (IRFU) AR 2: Andrew Cole (IRFU)

TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Live on: Premier Sports, SuperSport & URC TV

Ulster Rugby: Ethan McIlroy, Craig Gilroy, Ben Moxham, Angus Curtis, Rob Lyttle, Billy Burns, Nathan Doak, Eric O’Sullivan, John Andrew, Marty Moore, Alan O’Connor (CAPT.), Sam Carter, Greg Jones, Marcus Rea, Duane Vermeulen.

Replacements: Brad Roberts, Jack McGrath, Gareth Milasinovich, Mick Kearney, David McCann, David Shanahan, Ian Madigan, Aaron Sexton.

Scarlets: Ioan Nicholas, Tom Rogers, Tyler Morgan, Steff Hughes, Ryan Conbeer, Dan Jones, Dane Blacker, Steff Thomas, Daf Hughes (CAPT), Samson Lee, Sam Lousi, Morgan Jones, Sione Kalamafoni, Shaun Evans, Carwyn Tuipulotu

Replacements: Marc Jones, Kemsley Mathias, Javan Sebastian, Josh Helps, Aaron Shingler, Kieran Hardy, Sam Costelow, Steff Evans

Scarlets Head Coach Dwayne Peel said“It is going to be a big challenge for us, Ulster have been going really well, but it is one we are looking forward to. It is an exciting prospect for me personally, I had four great years in Ulster.”

Dragons v Benetton Rugby

Rodney Parade, Newport – KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA / 21.35 SA

Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 71st competition game)

AR 1: Jason Bessant (WRU) AR 2: John Darcy (WRU)

TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)

Live on: BBC Wales, Mediaset, Premier Sport, SuperSport & URC TV.

Dragons: Josh Lewis, Jonah Holmes, Adam Warren, Aneurin Owen, Jordan Olowofela, Sam Davies, Gonzalo Bertranou; Aki Seiuli, Taylor Davies, Chris Coleman, Joe Davies, Joe Maksymiw, Harri Keddie, Ollie Griffiths, Ross Moriarty (CAPT).

Replacements: Elliot Dee, Josh Reynolds, Mesake Doge, Huw Taylor, Dan Baker, Rhodri Williams, Jared Rosser, Ioan Davies.

Benetton Rugby: Giacomo Da Re, Lorenzo Pani, Filippo Drago, Joaquin Riera, Tommaso Benvenuti, Tomas Albornoz, Dewaldt Duvenage (CAPT), Thomas Gallo, Corniel Els, Nahuel Tetaz, Irné Herbst, Carl Wegner, Matteo Meggiato, Marco Lazzaroni, Lorenzo Cannone

Replacements: Hame Faiva, Cherif Traore, Filippo Alongi, Nicola Piantella, Abraham Steyn, Alessandro Garbisi, Marco Zanon, Tommy Bell

NEVER MISS A MOMENT ON URC TV

URC TV is the official OTT player for the United Rugby Championship where fans can watch games live on phone, desktop or tablet and includes:

  • Every URC game live up to and including the final
  • English commentary on all games
  • Apps for iOS and Android to cast to TV
  • Full-match replays on demand
  • 3 and 7 minute highlight packages available on URC TV

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in United Rugby